Home Up Contents Search

Ref Hemings English Ancestry
Home Up Ref: Nance/Nancy Hemings Ref: Nancy Lee Bannister Ref Hemings English Ancestry Ref James Monroe Trotter Ref Charles Adkins/Atkins Ref Flournoy Offspring Ref Charles Kyle Ref Lowry Family Research Ref Rufus Brown Ref Emmett Martin Ref Alfonso Martin Ref Hemings Trotter Ref: Williams Ref: Holmes Ref: John R Martin Ref: Basil Lee Ref: John R Jackson Jr Ref: Shelly Eisenberg Ref: James Roberts Ref: John Roberts Ref: Nichols

Mary Lee Brady, Ph.D.

Home
Up

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hemings Ancestry

Yes, please feel free to post my comment. When I noticed the transcription errors in Brodie and Gordon-Reed I thought that the "whaling ship/tracking ship" errors would throw researchers off. You were correct to wonder what the heck a whaling ship was doing at Williamsburg.

Henry Wiencek

On Tue, Mar 16, 2010 at 3:11 PM, Brady Enterprise Association, Inc.

<bradyenterpriseassociationinc@verizon.net> wrote:

> Dear Mr. Wiencek:

> Thank you very much for the information provided and with your

> permission we would like to insert your name and comments onto page in

> which we quote Madison Hemings and those on the other pages citing same topic.

> We also welcome advice and suggestions about other topics we have on

> the site. We have read your book "An Imperfect God" and appreciate the

> scholarship you bring to topics in which we are interested such as the

> life of William Lee and his brother Frank.

> Respectfully,

> R.M. Atkins

> -----Original Message-----

> From: Henry Wiencek [mailto:henry.wiencek@gmail.com]

> Sent: Monday, March 15, 2010 6:32 AM

> To: bradyenterpriseassociationinc@verizon.net

> Subject: Captain Hemings

> Hemings was not the captain of a whaling ship. The memoir of Madison

> Hemings actually says "trading ship." Brodie incorrectly transcribed

> this as "whaling ship" and Gordon-Reed calls it a "tracking ship." But

> the original newspaper says "English trading ship."

> Madison Hemings said that the ship was at Williamsburg, but

> Williamsburg itself was never a port.

> Henry Wiencek

> Charlottesville, Virginia

 

Mary,

Firstly my apologies for the delay in responding to your enquiry, as I have been away on holiday since 5 May.

 Attached is the list of gravestones in Bassingbourn Parish churchyard and a plan.

The reason it was removed from the web is that the numbers do not quite correspond.

This list has been produced from gravestones only, and not from burial records, so there are likely to be many more burials in the churchyard for which stones have not survived, or maybe never had one.

The name Hemings or Hemmings does not appear on this list.

 Depending on the date of burials, people might be buried in the village cemetery which started in 1878.

You can find this on the village website following links to Parish Council Services, Cemetery, :

http://www.bassingbourn.org/index.php?c=29

This has an attachment listing all burials in the form of a very large pdf document.

 We do not hold the older parish records, but these can be viewed at the County Records office in Cambridge. Or on their website. - see the response from the Record Office below, which I hope is helpful.

 If I can help further, please do not hesitate to contact me.

 Best wishes

 John Simpson

Churchwarden

From: Cambs Archives [cambs.archives@cambridgeshire.gov.uk]

Sent: 20 May 2010 14:36

To: John k Simpson

Subject: RE: Information re Bassingbourn Records

 Dear John Simpson

 Thank you for your e-mail.  We normally advise family history enquirers to check on our website for details of our parish registers holdings.

Our website includes an uploaded PDF document of all the original parish registers that are held in our care.  For a direct link to the webpage please click here http://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/leisure/archives/researchers/crogensources.htm You should find on the right hand side a PDF document entitled 'Original parish registers revised'.  The list includes the parish registers and their year coverage. 

 If enquirers are looking for specific parish records (other than registers, for example a settlement certificate) we normally direct them to our online archive CALM database.  This allows for online searches of specific catalogued documents held in our care (please note that it does not include entries in parish registers, only a description of the parish registers available).  Since none of our documents have been digitised they are therefore not available to view online; I cannot direct you to any records.

For a direct link to the CALM database please click here http://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/leisure/archives/catalogue/  Simply click on 'Search CALM'

For a more general idea of the range of material held in our care, an A- Z can be found on our webpages at http://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/leisure/archives/catalogue/ Simply click on the 'A - Z Guide to Sources' on the left hand side.  Census records are available online on various websites and one that can be recommended is www.ancestry.co.uk.  Access to this is subject to a registration fee. 

 We would be more than happy to have enquiries forwarded to us by e-mail (at this address).  This is particularly convenient for the enquirer as they may not experience any success on the CALM database and may require personal assistance.  Enquiries can also be dealt with by phone.  Our

office number is 01223 699399.  

I hope this is of help to you.   

 Yours sincerely

 Yaye Tang

Archives Assistant

Cambridgeshire Archives

Shire Hall

Castle Hill

Cambridge

CB3 0AP

Tel: 01223 699399

cambs.archives@cambridgeshire.gov.uk

 Blind 

-----Original Message-----

From: robert m atkins [mailto:bradyenterpriseassociationinc@verizon.net]

Sent: 07 May 2010 16:53

To: rnibjs@btinternet.com

Cc: eliza1928@verizon.net

Subject: Church records re: John, Elizabeth, and William Hemings or Hemmings

 Dear Mr. Simpson:

John, Elizabeth and William Hemings (Hemmings) were my ancestral kin, and so far as I have been able to determine were born in late 17th century and early 18th century. Research indicated John was married to Elizabeth and both John and William were born in your parish.  We understand they were merchant seamen.  I live in New Kensington, Pennsylvania and am anxious to visit your church for further research during first week of June. My husband and I hope to be in England during Queen Elizabeth's birthday celebration.

Any advice you might offer will be very much appreciated.

 Respectfully yours,

 Mary Elizabeth Hemings Lee Brady-Atkins, Ph.D

Home ] Up ]

Email:                          Editors, More Mary Matters                                bradyenterpriseassociation@gmail.com
with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2010 Brady Enterprise Association, Inc.
Last modified: 12/29/16